Scoil: Cúige na Mainseár

Cúige na Mainséar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Antoine Mac Amhaghladha

1. (gan teideal)

In the three years of the famine all the potatoes and crops were bad each of the three years and there were no potatoes at all.

In the three years of the famine all the potatoes and crops were bad each of the three years and there were no potatoes at all. The people thought they would never eat[?] a potato again. In the spring of the year, of 1849 it seemed a crow took away a potato and it fell along a ditch. In the spring time it grew up and there came a blossom on it. My Grand-mother's father lived in those years and on a Sunday morning coming into mass he came across the potato. He took a blossom off it and pinned it in his coat. When he began to meet the people coming out from the early mass they all knell before him and kissed the blossom because they were all so glad to see a potato blossom again
    1. am
    Piaras Mc Nulty