Scoil: Cúige na Mainseár

Cúige na Mainséar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Antoine Mac Amhaghladha

Once upon a time there was a man making poteen in Farrenmorgan.

Once upon a time there was a man making poteen in Farrenmorgan. He had a few other men helping him. They were making it in a little house in a bog, not far from where they were living. The man that was over the making of the poteen, told his other men not to tell anyone about it. When they were a few days making it, when this might they were coming, when they heard the noise of horses, but they could see no horses. Still they heard it coming nearer, and at last they saw a big white horse coming and a black riding on him. When the man passed this certain place
    Nora O' Boyle
    Cúige an Liagáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo