Scoil: Baile Dubh (C.) (uimhir rolla 2493)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Brighid, Bean Uí Leathlobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Billy Joyce lived in Ardcullen, about two miles from Ballyduff village. He and his wife were very good to the poor in the "bad times". They had a bin of wheat which they were keeping for setting the following Spring, and the man of the house said that this wheat should not be touched. The wife, however, started a board underneath the bin, and frequently gave an apron of the wheat to the needy who came to her door. This she managed to do unknown to the husband, who had the bin nailed up. Things went on like this until she had all the wheat given away. When the time for setting the wheat drew near, the wife became uneasy and went on a visit to her uncle, Dean Mc Enery of Tralee. She confided in her uncle and told him her story. During her stay her husband came to visit her, and she asked him what work were they doing at present
    Mrs Bridget Lawlor
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)