Scoil: Baile Dubh (C.) (uimhir rolla 2493)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Brighid, Bean Uí Leathlobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I am now writing of forty seven years ago when there was a hurling match at Clonturk Park in Dublin between the Kerry and the Wexford team in which Kerry won the match with their bare feet. That day was a day of great rejoicing for all the Dublin people as there were several people from Kerry working in positions there. The match started about one o'clock on Sunday. The teams were a draw the first hour, but afterwards Kerry beat them three goals and three points.
    The Kerry team were comprised of twenty one men, fourteen from Ballyduff and seven from Kilmoiley, while the Wexford team comprised of twenty-one men. The fourteen from Ballyduff were John Mahony from Kilmore, the Captain Richard Kissane from Kilmore, James McDonnell from Ballyduff, Michael Sullivan from Knopogue, Patrick Carr and Patrick Winn do, Frank and James Crowley from Ardoughter, John Sullivan from Rattoo, Tom Dunn from Rahela Maurice Fitzmaurice, Maurice Kelly and John Murphy, Ahabeg, and Jim Pierce Rahela. The seven from Kilmoiley were Patrick Rourke Thade McCarthy, Phil McCarthy another. The three were cousins. Mike Riordan, Pat and Jack Quane do. The match was over about four
    Eileen Sullivan
    Michael Sullivan