Scoil: Baile Dubh (C.) (uimhir rolla 2493)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Brighid, Bean Uí Leathlobhair

Fairy Forts
    There is a fort a quarter mile from my house and it is in Thomas Casey's land, and many stories are told about it. The owner of the house was building a new one and when it was nearly built, lights used be seen every night at half past ten. One night he dreamt that the house was built on a path leading to the fort and that he should knock it. The owner did this and built it in another spot and the same thing again happened. Then they changed the site to where it is at present. There is also another story told about it. When the owner was going out one night he saw men lined up in a row and one of them had a bugle and he began to sound it, and all the men marched to the fort and them disappeared. They were shouting "Hip-Hip-Hurra".
    Told to me by my grandmother - Mrs. Michael Sullivan,
    Knopogue.