Scoil: Baile Dubh (C.) (uimhir rolla 2493)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Brighid, Bean Uí Leathlobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old woman there long ago and her name was Nano English. She was quite blind and she used to knit the finest socks you could see. She used to travel from house to house. Someone from one house used to lead her to the next house and in this way she travelled around the parish. She generally stayed with a poor woman called Pegeen Watoo who lived in a small house in Kilmore and used to sell apples and sweets and also crosses for St Patricks Day. There was another old woman and the name she went by was "Biddy the Stick", she was very tall and fierce looking and she always carried a stick with a big round head in it and from that she got her name. She had a big pocket sewn on to her skirt. She used to sell pins called thick pins which old women used to buy to tie the scarves which they used to wear around their shoulders. She kept the pins in this big pocket and if the people did not buy the pins she hit them with the stick.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Annie May Houlihan