Scoil: Baile Dubh (C.) (uimhir rolla 2493)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Brighid, Bean Uí Leathlobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the month of June 1834, the Ballyeigh fight took place in the White Strand, at Ballyeigh. Races used be held in the White Strand at that time when there was a recess in the tide. Tents used be pitched on the Ballyeigh side of the river. This was not a sudden outbreak because the two factions were preparing long before hand. The Lawlors were from Beale, and the Cooleens were from Ballyconray. One day Fr. Buckley came upon the Cooleens and they getting ready. He asked them not to break the peace, but they refused. The day came. Both factions marched to the field of battle in military formation, the leaders on horseback. Ahern and Hackett led the Cooleens. They chased the Lawlors back to the mouth of the river, but then the turn of the tide came. The Lawlors drove them back like a herd of frightened deer. Many a man of the Cooleens gang went across the border.
    Terence O' Connor
    Ráth Thamhnach, Co. Chiarraí