Scoil: Baile Dubh (C.) (uimhir rolla 2493)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Brighid, Bean Uí Leathlobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Years ago there was an old woman by the name of Joan Grogan travelling around the country. She was noted for what she had known about the dead people and it was said that she used to be around with them at night. She would relate about battles that would be fought by the good people on certain nights. She would travel the greater part of Kerry, but principally around Duagh and the district. She told a man whose name was John Kane where there was a treasure hidden, and Kane being such a bold, fearless man agreed to go to the place, and he carried with him six other brothers and Joan with them. They also carried spades and shovels, and a pickaxe and the place was Kilmaney. When they came to the spot Joan told them where to dig. They went with all the energy and determination that they were possessed of. When they were coming near the treasure a shower of blood fell upon them and Joan was roaring at them to stop, but the men were so brave that they held on digging until the hole they had made was filled with blood and not until then did they give up the work. Joan
    Mary Sheehy
    Patrick Sheehy