Scoil: Baile Dubh (C.) (uimhir rolla 2493)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Brighid, Bean Uí Leathlobhair

1. In Kilmore strand all the place names are Irish.
    " Poll a Madra " is the place where the dogs were thrown into long ago. The day for paying for the dogs was the 31st March and when people would not pay for them, they used to throw them down the cliff and they were carried by the tide into this hole.
    There is a place called " Poll a' Phíobaire ". Sometimes the finest music is heard from this hole. A few girls went bathing one day and just as they were going into the water they heard this beautiful music and they ran and left their clothes on the rocks.
    There is a hole called " Poll a' Gliogar " and it is very deep. The hole is under the cliff and very seldom the tide washes in there and the sea-weed and everything that gets into this hole remains there and gets rotten.

Annie May Houlihan

Told to me by my mother