Scoil: Baile Dubh (C.) (uimhir rolla 2493)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Brighid, Bean Uí Leathlobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a well about a half a mile from my house and is called "Tobar a leighis". It is situated a few hundred yards from the public road. This well is called after St. Brigid. A lot of people go there paying rounds, and some people are cured. People pay rounds at the well on Friday evening and more on Saturday. People go on Friday for the health and Saturday for the head. It is said that persons who are cured see a gold fish in the well. The people that pay rounds leave a medal or picture or a bead near it. This well is opened to the public. There is a mound of earth near the well and it is circular in shape. Round this the people walk when they are paying the round. They say three rosaries for every round.
    Eileen Sullivan
    An Chnapóg, Co. Chiarraí