Scoil: Baile Dubh (C.) (uimhir rolla 2493)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Brighid, Bean Uí Leathlobhair

1. Gun powder and burned lard was a cure for growing hair.
    A man swallowed a lizard one time. It happened that young lizards were born in his stomach and they could not get them out of the one until someone thought of this plan. The man was asked to eat a great meal of salt meat, and he did. The lizards ate the salt meat when the man swallowed it, and it made them very thirsty. The man was then held over a stream of spring water with his mouth open. The young lizard rushed out and lastly the old lizard. Just after leaving the man's mouth the old lizard made a great attempt at going back in again.
    It is said if a man rubbed a lizard across his tongue he could put a red hot iron to his tongue afterwards and it wouldn't burn him.
    By placing a frog in his mouth a person will be cured of a toothache.
      1. cleachtas an leighis