Scoil: Baile Dubh (C.) (uimhir rolla 2493)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Brighid, Bean Uí Leathlobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the custom on Saint Martin's Eve was to kill an animal or any table-bird. The people did not keep the blood but let it go in honour of St. Martin and when a person got a pain this blood was rubbed to that person. There was no creamery held on that day, or any sort of a wheel was not turned for it was between wheels St. Martin was crushed. There was a woman living in this district and she had nothing to kill but a hen. She promised to kill the hen, but when the night came she thought it too great a loss and did not kill it, but before the year was out her hens went against her and all died.
    Hanna Regan
    Mrs Dowling