Scoil: Baile Dubh (C.) (uimhir rolla 2493)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Brighid, Bean Uí Leathlobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago two brothers used to be playing cards in a house where they used to be quarrelling and fighting over the cards. This night it was about twelve o'clock when they went home, and they proposed to go to the strand for seaweed. They set off with their horses and cars and when they came to where they used to be playing the cards they saw a light in the window and one said to the other to go in and see what was keeping them up so late or was it anything that was wrong with them. The boy jumped out of car, and looking in the window he saw a black pig sorting the cards. He called the people of the house and asked them had they any holy-water and when they shook the holy water the pig went out through the roof of the house in flames.
    Eileen Brassil
    Ráth Fhiaile, Co. Chiarraí