Scoil: Baile Dubh (C.) (uimhir rolla 2493)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Brighid, Bean Uí Leathlobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Glendathlion well is situated about two miles from Ballyheigue. Long ago people often visited this well and they saw small fishes jumping in the water. At this time a man named Cantillon lived in Ballyheigue and like many others he tried to catch the fish. At last he succeeded in doing so and took one of the fishes from the water but what a surprise and a shock his friends got the following day when they found that he had completely lost his sight. People go to this well now on Fridays to do rounds for a cure for the eyes.
    Eileen Hussey
    Ard Uachtair, Co. Chiarraí