School: Baile Dubh (C.) (roll number 2493)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Brighid, Bean Uí Leathlobhair

1. A Story
    "I knew a man and he was a fowler.He used lay in waiting for wild geese and duck in the evenings, and up to a late hour. He was this night watching under a furze bush with his gun by his side and he smoking his pipe at ease, but listening vey attentively to the noise that he was expecting to come from the geese. Suddenly the bush he was under pressed down on his head and he stooped himself further down on the ditch but the bush came after him. At last he had to leave, and up he got and stood on the brink of the dyke and he could notice no difference on the bush. After a little while there was a horse and horseman jumped right over close by where he was standing. The cap he was wearing lifted in his head and the pipe fell out of his mouth with dread.He started for home and when he entered everyone asked him what happened him, he looked so pale and frightened, He was never out so late again with a gun.
    Mary Philomena Lawlor
    Patrick Sheehy