School: Baile Dubh (C.) (roll number 2493)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Brighid, Bean Uí Leathlobhair

1. Thousands of years ago a very old family of noble birth lived near the monastery in Ratoo.
    Five sons were born to them but four of the sons died and caused grief to the parents. They were buried in the monastery garden and the bereaved father planted a fir tree over each grave.
    The trees grew but after a certain number of years the trees withered and died. The father planted a new tree in the middle of the monastery. The fifth son was still living. The tree grew and when the family was extinct the monks dead and the abbey in ruins the tree still existed. The same tree is to be seen at the present day and no body dares to uproot it as evil will fall on the person who dares to cut it down.
    1. am
    Eileen Brassil