Scoil: Baile Dubh (C.) (uimhir rolla 2493)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Brighid, Bean Uí Leathlobhair

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In the year 1846 in the famine days, the people of this district like all others were dying with the hunger.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    collected it. Some went on their knees sucking the honey. An old woman named Bridget Power, who died last year was said to be one hundred and fourteen years and was in service in Joyce’s house at the time this event happened. She often told how people buried the dead during the famine. They tied a rope round the dead persons and carried them on their backs just as they were without shroud or coffin.
    This story I got from Richard O’Callaghan Ballyhorgan, who spent many a night in Joyce’s house.
    Mrs B. Lawlor