Scoil: Cashen, Baile Dubh, Tráighlí (uimhir rolla 14992)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
Máire de Paor Dd. Allman

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    before they played the all-Ireland, but every evening after stopping work, they went practising in some field around the place. At that time they didn't buy the hurleys, but they picked them in Rattoo, from the ash trees, and made them themselves. They had no hurling shoes that time, but they played bare-footed. The evening before the all-Ireland they went up to Dublin. The playing field that time were different from what playing field are now. Beside the two ordinary goal posts with the cross bar, there was another small post at each side of the big ones without a cross-bar. These were called the point-posts so called, because if you put the ball out between them it would be a point.
    Ned Flanagan
    An Chill Mhór, Co. Chiarraí