Scoil: Cashen, Baile Dubh, Tráighlí (uimhir rolla 14992)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
Máire de Paor Dd. Allman

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago an old man dreamt that there was gold hidden in a field at the back of Mrs. Slattery's house. One night he got up out of bed and went to dig for the gold. He took with him a Blessed candle, a spade, a shovel, and a pickaxe. When he came to the place that he saw in the dream he started to dig for the gold. After a while he got a crock of gold. When he was about to go home he saw a fierce looking witch coming towards him. She attacked him and they fought for a long time. At last he took the gold from her and it was his own, and he died a fairy afterwards.