Scoil: Beanna (uimhir rolla 9524/5)

An Bheannach Thiar, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many monuments all over the country in memory of events that happened or of people that were buried there. There is a headstone know as the Gullane stone about a mile from Ardfert. It stands there for over a century. There is some writing on it but it is so old that it is hard to understand it. There are also beautiful ornamented stones in the grave yard of Ardfert.
  2. There is a monument in the district called the Gullaine stone. This is how it got its name. Long ago when Queen Scotia was building a castle at Gleann Scotínn she sent her men out in search of square stones. She had a bell in her house and when she rang the bell it could be heard over the length and breadth of Ireland. Then her men knew they were in danger. They got a stone in Lerrig. When her men heard the bell they threw the stone away and ran to the castle. They never returned to it