Scoil: Beanna (uimhir rolla 9524/5)

An Bheannach Thiar, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We play a lot of games at school but the game we like best for Summer is High Gates. All the children form a circle and hold up their hands and some two will try a catch each other running out and in under their hands until they have each other caught.
    Another game we play is Blind-Man's-Buff. The children form a circle and one child goes into a centre Blinfolded. She must run around and catch some girl and tell her name and if she says the wrong name she must try again until she tells the right name.
    The game we like best for Winter is Hides. One girl must blink and all the others must go in hide. If she does not catch one of them before they reach den she must blink again.
  2. In the Summer the games we play are hurling, kicking foot-ball, or playing marbles
    Mick Griffin