Scoil: Beanna (uimhir rolla 9524/5)

An Bheannach Thiar, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    houses. The linnet builds its nest in the furze. A lot of these bird's go away to other countries during the winter and come back in the Summer. The cuckoo, the swallow, the lark, and the wild geese migrate.
  2. The cuckoo comes in April and sings songs and flies away in July. The swallow, and the lark, and the starling, fly away to some foreign country for the winter and come back for the Summer. The robin redbreast is never seen in Winter and also the wren. The robin has a red breast and that is why he is called robinredbreast. The robin builds its nest in the ditches and lays four eggs. It is not easy to find the lark's nest because when it is going to fly it will always run away from the nest before it will fly so that anyone will not get its nest. For crow builds its nest high on the tall trees. It gathers moss and sticks and straw. It cannot sing like other birds because it has a very hoarse voice.
    Biddy Stack
    Baile Mhic Cuinn Uachtarach, Co. Chiarraí