Scoil: Beanna (uimhir rolla 9524/5)

An Bheannach Thiar, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago it used be the custom for people to get married in their own homes. They used to have a large crowd at the wedding and a number of boys used to come there disguised. These were called straw-boys.
    Mondays and Fridays were said to be unlucky days to get married. It was also concidered unlucky to marry in May or in the Harvest.
    Mary Kirby
    Cill Fhiacaile, Co. Chiarraí
    Mr Michael Connell
    71
  2. Long ago when people used be getting married they use to ride to the chapel. When going to the chapel the bride would be the last and the bridegroom the first and when coming home they would be the first.
    A week before the appointed day all the invited guests would send some present either a bottle of whiskey or a goose. That might they would have a big wedding feast.
    When the tinkers