Scoil: Beanna (uimhir rolla 9524/5)

An Bheannach Thiar, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1900 a man by the name of Paddy Fealy had the trade of making baskets. He had a twig yard down in Ballykealy bog.
    Every Saturday he used carry his baskets to Tralee market and sell them at two shillings a piece.
    About the same time a woman used go from house to house spinning. She was well known round the place as "Nora the spinning woman". When she used have the flax she used send it to Kilmailey to a man by the name of Mulvihill who used weave it into sheets.
    Peg Lawlor
    Baile Mhic Cuinn Uachtarach, Co. Chiarraí
    Mrs Mary Mc Carthy
  2. Long ago they had no machine for threshing the corn like we have now. They had no reaper and binders for cutting the corn. But they used to cut it with hooks and bind it with their hands.
    They used to bring to into the house and thresh it with