Scoil: Beanna (uimhir rolla 9524/5)

An Bheannach Thiar, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was very severe weather in the year 1910. In the month of March of that year a lot of houses were knocked down.
    The storm was very strong throughout Kerry. You would not be able to walk the road on account of the wind and the slates were blown off the houses. I heard a man saying he had to put a bucket on his head that night to go out to see after his horses and cattle on account of the storm.
    The same night a whale was driven in by the storm to Banna strand. It was a terrible size. A great number o people came from all parts around to see it.
    Its jaw bones were about ten feet in length. A man named William McQuinn sold these jaw bones to a Jew in Tralee for two pounds fifteen. The rest of its remains was buried in Banna Strand.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Eileen Hennessy