Scoil: Beanna (uimhir rolla 9524/5)

An Bheannach Thiar, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    rooms all of which were well furnished Civil war began between the Republicans and the Free Staters. It was said at that time that the Republicans burnt it down for fear the Free Staters would take it over.
    To look at it at the present day it is an old ruin as nothing is standing but the walls of the house.
  2. V
    A lot of houses were burnt down during the Irish war. The Police Barrack in Ardfert was burnt down during the war in 1921.
    All the people who were living near it got frightened. Some of them left the village on that night. It was put on fire early in the night and it was burning until the following day.
    It was a great sight to see it in the middle of the night. The blaze of it was so bright that you could read a book a half a mile all round.
    Eileen Hennessy
    An Bheannach, Co. Chiarraí