School: Beanna (roll number 9524/5)

An Bheannach Thiar, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó Cearbhaill

1. A remarkable event which happened in this neighbourhood was the burning of the Coast Guard's station in Ballyheigue. It was then occupied by five men.
    One morning a column of I.R.A. men entered the station and ordered the Coast Guards to surrender at the point of the gun. This they did without any hesitation. The column, after disarming the men searched the building in quest of powder but failed to find it. Being disappointed they ordered the men outside the building and set it on fire in the course of which the powder blew off and shattered the building completely. It then blazed fiercely until finally it died out leaving the place a mass of ruins and debris.