Scoil: Beanna (uimhir rolla 9524/5)

An Bheannach Thiar, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man in Ballinprior by the name of Michael Riordan. When he was a youth he was a great athlete. He was also a great hurler.
    In 1891 a team of twenty one of the best hurlers were chosen from a group of men from Kilmailey to Carrahane. Michael was one among the men that were chosen. They were taken to Dublin to to play against Wexford. It was the month of March and it was a fine day.
    In the early hours of the morning they went to Tralee station and from there they started on their long journey to Dublin. When they arrived they took refreshments and went to the park to meet their men. They played a great match, Michael being one of the liveliest players of the lot. When the time was up the scores of the two teams were even and the time had to be extended for another quarter of an hour and it was in that quarter of an hour Michael got the ball and scored the goal that gained victory for the team. (The only All-Ireland hurling final Kerry won)
    On their journey home there was great joy among them and also among their friends and neighbours at home.
    Hannah Mc Carthy
    Mr Timothy Mc Carthy