Scoil: Beanna (uimhir rolla 9524/5)

An Bheannach Thiar, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó Cearbhaill

1. III
    In the parish of Ardfert there is a rock known as the Gullawn. On top of this rock stands a high stone and at the bottom of that stone there is supposed to be a hidden treasure consisting of gold and silver but some unknown power makes this treasure unavailable.
    Several men that have heard of it have gone to the place to dig it up but after having a few handfuls of earth dug up an unearthly fear seized them and they had to flee from the place in terror. Sometime ago there lived two very courageous men known as the Sweeney brothers.
    One day they went to get the treasure not heeding the terror those who had tried it before had experienced. They took with them two shovels a pick-axe and a crow-bar. When they reached the place they set to work. Fear seized them but they would not leave until one of them as he was looking up was struck
    Biddy Stack
    John Dowling