School: Beanna (roll number 9524/5)

An Bheannach Thiar, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    and the man came and by this time the members of the crew were drunk. The ship was then abandoned. This was the Majors chance and he sent his servants to raid the ship.
    This they did quickly and to their great surprise found in the hold of the ship a golden sow and twelve golden bonhams.
    They took their treasure quickly to the adjoining sandhills and hid it to within three hundred yards north of Pat Owen McCarthy’s house. To confirm the secret the sappers and minors that surveyed this island told this grand old man that if he had the treasure that was hidden in this identical spot he would never again see a poor day.
    Written by Hannah McCarthy, Banna, Ardfert, Tralee, and obtained from Mr. Maurice Kelly (60 years) Banna, Ardfert, Tralee.
    N. B.
    The treasure referred to in above account is also supposed to be hidden in a well in Knockroe bog now owned by Mr. Maurice Lawlor, Knockroe, Ardfert, Co Kerry.
    The latter was collected by Peg Lawlor, Knockroe, Ardfert, Tralee and from Mrs. McCarthy (65) Ballymcquinn, Ardfert, Tralee.
    Hannah Mc Carthy
    Peg Lawlor