Scoil: Beanna (uimhir rolla 9524/5)

An Bheannach Thiar, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó Cearbhaill

1. I
    In the year 1712 a Danish barque by the name of the Golden Lion landed near the cliffs at Ballyheigue. A man named Major Crosbie live at the castle in those days. He viewed the ship carefully and by her appearance knew her to be a pirate ship.
    To find out the contents of her cargo he sent a man named Cantillon to invite the captain and his crew for tea. They accepted the invitation and entered the castle.
    Before they partook of the tea this brave Major Crosbie gave each man a glass of Malt. Then they drank their tea and another glass of Malt.
    After a small period of time they went into a conversation about their voyages at sea. The Major being a clever man knew that another glass of Malt would make them nearly drunk. Having applied it with success he asked permission of the captain to invite the man in charge as there would be no fear of the ship or her cargo. Permission was granted
    Hannah Mc Carthy
    Peg Lawlor