Scoil: Kilmoyly (C.) (uimhir rolla 2811)

Cill Mhaoile, Co. Chiarraí
Bríd, Bean an Risigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Lord Listowel was land Lord of North Kerry. They were settled in the district from the twelfth to the eighteenth century. They were looked upon as bad men. They were evictions in the place during their reign. The people that were put out of their houses lived in wooden huts. The landlords got these lands from the English government their estate being large they divided them into farms for the tenants. The landlords had power to treat tenants as they pleased. They often refused to take the rent for the one reason that they wanted the place for another tenant. This power ceased in the year eighteen seventy when the Irish land act was introduced and the Land Lords were obliged to compensate the tenants for any improvements made on the farms. In the year eighteen eighty one a new Land Act was passed to appoint a court and fix a rent which the tenants could be able to pay. Lord had no power to refuse it or to evict the tenant and in
    Bridget Sullivan
    An Leirg Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí