Scoil: Kilmoyly (C.) (uimhir rolla 2811)

Cill Mhaoile, Co. Chiarraí
Bríd, Bean an Risigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a remarkable well in the townland of Tubrid and the parish of Ardfert which still bears the name of "Wethers Well". It has been for many generations an object of great devotion and pious pilgrimage throughout large districts in Kerry and there is not any holy well in this county so frequently visited for the purpose of giving rounds. I do not think that the devout visitors there instead special honour to St Brendan or that any of the pilgrims of that Saint's personal relations with the sacred place. The legend of three wethers bounding from the well as the reason of it's name which probably arose at first from the handsome "turn or treat" contrived by Airde MccFidaigh for Bishop Ere in presenting as "the fee for Brendan's baptism" with those wethers from his large flocks pasturing near the well has held its ground in popular tradition to the present day, but in a curiously
    Bridget Sullivan
    Patrick Sullivan