Scoil: Kilmoyly (C.) (uimhir rolla 2811)

Cill Mhaoile, Co. Chiarraí
Bríd, Bean an Risigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Hedge schools existed in my district. One at Kilmoyley, now Sayer's work shop, another at Bally Hemican on Pat Carroll's land, and another at Ballinvoher near Johny Carroll's. I can't say except a teacher named Dan Flynn who taught at Ballinvoher. I don't think they were strangers. You had such names as Dan Flynn and Garret Stack. The well to do farmers on some occasions had a teacher in the house for their own children. The teacher was boarded and lodged in the farmers houses as also were poor scholars who seemed to be gifted at the time and in many cases became the future teacher. The subject of Reading, Writing, Spelling, Arithmetic especially Mental Arithmetic were taught. I believe all through the medium of Irish also Catechism. They used two books long ago, namely, "An Gabha", "An Maistir". Writing was done with quill pens, and a sort of home made pencils called true stone. They had something in the shape of a black board. Often a large board painted any colour. Of course you
        1. foirgnimh
    Hannah Carroll