Scoil: Kilmoyly (C.) (uimhir rolla 2811)

Cill Mhaoile, Co. Chiarraí
Bríd, Bean an Risigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a Kilmoyley man coming home from Tralee. He had a horse and car. The horse was bringing a very heavy load. There was meal and other things in the car. The man had drink taken and he was drunk. However he went astray on his way home. When he was going into this boreen he met a woman. She had a great bag on her back. He said, "Poor woman put your bag into my car and we will walk by the side of the car". "No" she said, this bag is too heavy for the horse and he would never be able to carry it. When they were about to cross a farmer's house, she said. "Go into the henhouse and catch the cock for the cock will crow when the evil spirit will cross" He went in and caught the cock and did not let him crow. She brought the horse across the house and the cock did not crow. He came along after her and when they were coming
    Bridget Sullivan
    Hannah Sullivan