Scoil: Killahan

Cill Laithín, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Ríoghbhardáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In the old, old days Sean Reidy of Ahamore was a terrible gambler.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    himself of his hurley, and the man had to own himself beaten in a short time. "No doubt, Sean, you are a courageous man. Many have died in this castle before now. You can't be beaten. Go, then, to my son, to-morrow and tell him that in the wall, there are three crocks of gold. Tell him to divide two of them among the tenants that I evicted, and all my trouble will be over, and to divide the third one between himself and you". So next day Sean set out willingly found the young man and told him his errand. Sean got his own share anyhow, and returned quite contentedly back to his native Kerry hills, where he lived happily with his mother ever after, and his share of the spoils was so great that there was no need for him to work ever again.

There lived long long ago in Killahan in a tiny cottage a poor widow and her daughter.

There lived long long ago in Killahan in a tiny cottage a poor widow and her daughter. The girl was very delicate when she was young and her mother was afraid to let her do any work. The mother used do all the work, so one day however, she
    AT0501: The Three Old Women Helpers
    J. O' Halloran