School: Killahan

Cill Laithín, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Ríoghbhardáin

1. (no title) (continued)

There is a story told about a woman in Killahan, whom there used be a dog always following whenever she went out after dark.

(continued from previous page)
    saw the dog, and to ask him what he wanted. She did, and the dog answered, that when her sister died she gave away no clothes for her soul. She set to work immediately and made some clothes, and gave them to somebody to wear.
    She never saw the dog after that.

In the old, old days Sean Reidy of Ahamore was a terrible gambler.

In the old, old days Sean Reidy of Ahamore was a terrible gambler. He was always out late at night, often until three o'clock in the morning. On returning to his home one night, he was coming through a short cut and the field was full of dead men, and on the field were a great number of hurleys. Sean, being a very courageous man started examining the hurleys, and finally picked out one that pleased him. A man stepped up to him and asked him why he was taking away that hurley, and Sean answered, "I am taking it home with me", and the man says "no, we are having a great match here to-night, and we want another black-coated man, so would you oblige and play a match with us. Sean answered "yes".
    J. O' Halloran