Scoil: Killahan

Cill Laithín, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Ríoghbhardáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Some time ago, a man came home from Tralee much the worse for drink, just a few days before Christmas.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It is supposed that there was a convent in Cloher long ago. On many of the stones found around the place, there are several marks. On a stone found there recently there was the print of a child's foot. On another larger stone there is a little hole like a holy water font, and when people pass by, they put flowers or some other little tokens into it. This field is in Timothy Duggan's farm.
    There is another field also in the same farm called Cnoc Géar.
  2. (gan teideal)

There is a story told about a woman in Killahan, whom there used be a dog always following whenever she went out after dark.

There is a story told about a woman in Killahan, whom there used be a dog always following whenever she went out after dark. One night she was returning from a neighbour's house, and the little dog followed close at her heels the whole of the journey homewards. She was very frightened, and next day she told her story to the neighbour. This woman advised her to speak the next time she
    J. O' Halloran