Scoil: Killahan

Cill Laithín, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Ríoghbhardáin

1. (gan teideal)

Most people in this neighbourhood always manage to provide "slavery" or slabhacán and cook it for Good Friday.

Most people in this neighbourhood always manage to provide " slavey " or slabhacán and cook it for Good Friday. They drink and eat it on that day.
  2. (gan teideal)

Many years ago there was a public road across Horgan's hill in Cahernade, and coming out at Killahan.

Many years ago there was a public road across Horgan's hill in Cahernade, and coming out at Killahan.
    There was another road leading from Behans' across the country to William Dennehy's in Ballincloher.
  3. (gan teideal)

Long ago there was a man living in Cahernade, who was called General Neid, and it is supposed that the place is called after him.

Long ago there was a man living in Cahernade, (Cahernead) who was called General Neid and it is supposed that the place is called after him.
    Others say that the name is " Cathair Shinéid " the city of Jane, but nobody has any idea of who Jane was.

Oliver Moran was the last gentleman who lived in Ballymacaquim Castle.

Oliver Moran was the last gentleman who lived in Ballymacaquim Castle. He was landlord of Ahamore and Ballymacquim.