Scoil: Killahan

Cill Laithín, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Ríoghbhardáin

The Cross which is standing opposite Killahan Churchyard on the opposite side of the road is supposed to be there over three hundred years. It was perfect until the time of Cromwell. Some of his soldiers were very active around Lixnaw, and it is supposed that a cannon ball thrown by them from Clohercannon broke one of the arms of the cross. When the arm was broken off it is said that it remained bleeding for two or three days. The blood stains are still pointed out on it.
    Some of the stones from the old Church in Killahan, are supposed to have been used in building the present Church in Abbeydorney.