Scoil: Killahan

Cill Laithín, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Ríoghbhardáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Many years ago, eight men were playing cards at Hurleys' in Abbeydorney.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    arm. On arriving back at Hurleys' they heard him shout, "Open the door". When the door was opened, he flung the skull in on the floor, saying, "Here it is for ye, and the owner of it is after me". Then he fainted at the door, and never after recovered consciousness. He died a few days afterwards.

There was a servant boy working in a farmer's house in Ahamore once...

There was a servant boy working in a farmer's house in Ahamore once, and in those days it was in a "settle bed" in the kitchen the servant boy used always sleep.
    He came in late one night, and went to bed. He was scarcely in bed, when he heard the pot being filled with water and hung over the fire. He heard no more for a few minutes, till he heard the pot being taken up and placed on the floor, and he heard a chair being drawn towards the pot.
    He heard a person washing her feet, in the pot, and drying them with a towel, and he heard the chair being put back in its place.
    He did not sleep much that night, and never again did he sleep in a "settle bed" in the kitchen.
    R. Mc Carthy