School: Killahan

Cill Laithín, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Ríoghbhardáin

1. (no title)

It is said that Loughlin O' Doolin was the name of the head friar in Killahan Church, up to the time that the monks had to leave it.

It is said that Loughlin O' Doolin was the name of the head friar in Killahan Church, up to the time that the monks had to leave it.

It is supposed that the Banshee follows two families in this townland...

It is supposed that the (Beansidhe) Banshee follows two families in this townland, the Cantillons and the Healys, and that before any member of either family dies that the cry is heard two or three times every night for three or four nights. Several people in the neighbourhood say they have heard it.
  3. It is very bad luck to spill salt. So people here say, anyhow.
    If you got a horse-shoe on the road, if you spit on it and throw it over your head, you'll never again have a day's bad luck.
    It is said that if you dreamt of dirty water, something very bad is sure to happen to you next day.
    3. am