Scoil: Killahan

Cill Laithín, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Ríoghbhardáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It is supposed that if a person comes and takes a coal of fire from your house, if you throw another coal into a barrel outside the door, no harm will come to you and the person who takes it will have no power to do you harm.

There is a field in James Behane's farm called the Fort field, because there is a big fort in it.

There is a field in James Behane's farm called the Fort field, because there is a big fort in it.
    There is one in James Dillon's called the Cornigéar, one in William Murphy's farm at Ahamore called Páirc an Leasa, one in Barnaby Cantillon's farm at Ballymacaquim called Garraidhe Philib, and one in Tim Canty's farm at Fortwilliam called Páirc na Ceárdhcan.
    Mr Murphy
    Achadh Mór Theas, Co. Chiarraí

There is a well in John Connor's field at Ahamore called the biolar.

There is a well in John Connor's field at Ahamore called the Biolar. There are two spring wells in Mrs. Healy's fields in Killahan, one is called Tobar na Gréine, and the other is called Tobar an Tae. There is a well in Maurice Lawlor's land at Killahan called the Tobar Dubh.