Scoil: Killahan

Cill Laithín, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Ríoghbhardáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The townland bounding Killahan on the west is Ballymacaquim.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the people who attended those schools used be called "poor scholars". One day, as one of those teachers was going on his daily rounds, Macaquim's daughter expressed a wish to see a man hanging. To please her, her father ordered the poor man to be hanged on a tree outside the castle. News of the man's death reached his friends in County Limerick, and two of his brothers set out to have their revenge on Macacquim, and riding on horseback they approached the Castle. One of them handed him a letter and while he was breaking the seal, the other brother shot him, and that was the end of Macaquim.

One day a man living in Killahan went drawing stones from a fort.

One day a man living in Killahan went drawing stones from a fort. He saw a few bones and he threw them into the cart. That night when he was in bed, the bed was suddenly lifted up, and then left drop so that the legs of it were driven down through the floor.
    Then a voice told him that if he replaced the bones he would not be interfered with again. He put the bones back next day, and he was never troubled ever after.
        1. foirgnimh
    Duggan