Scoil: Killahan

Cill Laithín, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Ríoghbhardáin

1. (gan teideal)

Long ago a man lived in the Castle whose name was Mac Acquim and it is said that it was he who gave the name Ballymacaquim to it.

Long ago a man lived in the Castle whose name was Mac Acquim and it is said that it was he who gave the name Ballymacaquim to it.
  2. (gan teideal)

Some people never call the land around the school anything but 'Móin an Ruadh' because it used be said that in the bogs which are numerous around there...

Some people never call the land around the school anything but "Móin a Ruas" because it used be said that in the bogs which are numerous around there, brown turf was the only kind of turf found there, and used by the people.

There are many places and fields around this locality called queer names.

There are many places and fields around this locality called queer names. The most remarkable is one about two fields to the north of the school, which is called Cuailines. It is commonly believed that the Lawlors and the Cuailines were constantly fighting whenever they used meet. It is said that they happened to meet here once and fought a great battle when several people were looking on. The Cuailines won the battle and so ever since that time
    Duggan