School: Killahan

Cill Laithín, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Ríoghbhardáin

1. (no title)

The old people in Killahan firmly believe that the Headless Coach goes through Killahan once every seven years, and winds up it's journey in the churchyard.

Some time ago a number of people met it one night. They saw that the horses had no heads, and they recognised people in the coach who had been dead for a number of years.
    James Dillon
    65

B Many years ago there was a Church from the graveyard in Killahan across the road to the old Cross in Flaherty's field. The chapel fell after a number of years. A big cross was then erected over the place where a priest was buried. During Cromwell's time, his soldiers were passing by and they shot off one arm of the cross. It began to bleed, and the marks of the blood are seen on it at the present day.
    It is said that when the Cromwellian