Scoil: Killahan

Cill Laithín, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Ríoghbhardáin

There was a big Church in Killahan long long ago where the churchyard is now.

There was a big Church in Killahan long long ago where the churchyard is now. The people of Killahan bury their dead there. There is but one tomb in this churchyard which belongs to the Leanes of Killahan. There is a cross in it also, and a statue of Our Lord. The cross is painted white and black. It is rather new having been erected by the Flahertys. There beside it the Flahertys are buried.

One night many years ago a strange thing happened in Killahan.

One night many years ago a strange thing happened in Killahan. In those days the hens would be kept in the kitchen at night. During the night the people of the house were awakened by the cock who was making a terrible nonise. He flew from the top of the coop to the fireplace, then banged against the window, then against the door. This flying about continued for about an hour. When morning came, out the door with him, into the field and fell dead.
    It was remarkable that no dog ever touched the carcass. It remained there till it decayed.