Scoil: Killahan

Cill Laithín, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Ríoghbhardáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About eighteen years ago a very peculiar incident happened at Killahan. Tom Canty was cutting turf in the bog, and there was no one at home but his family, the eldest being about 16 at the time. About 7 o'clock in the evening, as it was getting dark, a tall man dressed in black walked down from the room saying to the children, "that is a nice state your pig is in". He then walked out of the door, and in to the piggery. The children ran to a neighbouring house, and the neighbour went back with them. They lit a candle, and went to the room, from whence the man came. When they entered the room the pig walked from under the bed. They drove him to the piggery the door of which was closed and bolted. Next morning as they
    M. Conway
    Baile Mhic an Chaim Thoir, Co. Chiarraí