Scoil: Killahan

Cill Laithín, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Ríoghbhardáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was in possession of all the lands around Lixnaw, and that at the same time a battle was fought at Fortwilliam Hill. This place is about a half a mile from the school.
    There was also supposed to be a Convent in Clogher, and when the people in the locality were dying, bells were heard ringing and beautiful music was heard.
  2. A man was coming home from a fair in Tralee one night about 2 o'clock. He was passing by Clogher, which is now called Baile an Clochair, when he saw a woman dressed in white. Thinking she was a woman from the place he went over to her but she arose and disappeared immediately. The man mounted his horse again, but his surprise may be imagined when she appeared again and standing at the horse's head, would not let him move. The man lashed at her with his whip, but the blows fell only on air. Strange to relate the man and his horse were both found dead by the roadside in the morning.
    Mrs O' Connor
    Baile Mhic an Chaim Thoir, Co. Chiarraí