Scoil: Mainistir Ó dTórna

Mainistir Ó dTorna, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were pulled off then and they were then left there until they were dry. Then the bricks were stocked and made into ricks like ricks of turf and then when they were dry they were drawn into a kiln and then they used to make arches with the bricks inside in the kiln and throw turf down in them and burn them.
    They stayed up at night watching for fear the fire would go out and when the bricks would be a long time burning they would be taken out, and they made very heavy solid bricks.
  2. If you cut your hair on a Monday they say it is unlucky. Some people never sweep the floor of their houses towards the fire for fear they would sweep out their luck. Some people make you go out the door you came in. If had not water in for the night they say you